ARMEND MEHAJ
MINISTER OF DEFENSE

Born on 13 July 1981 in Isniq, Kosovo
Married, father of three children

Civilian Education
• Currently attending Master Studies in Handling of Conflict at the Voldriskovurdering, Bodø, Norway
• From 2015 – 2019 Bachelor’s degree in Applied

Psychology at the Bjørknes University College in Oslo, Norway
• From 1997 – 2000 – General Economics and Administration at the Ulsrud High School in Oslo, Norway

Military experience
• From Aug. 2002 – May 2003 – Logistics Battalion, Brigade North
• From May 2003 – Dec. 2004 – KFOR (Norwegian Task Force)
• From Jan. 2005 – Aug 2005 – FLSN BUSINESS MANAGEMENT / MANAGER SUPPORT Finance Officer
• From Aug. 2005 – Jan. 2006 – Military Liaison Officer Exercise Iron Sword
• From Jan. 2006 – Dec. 2006 – US Embassy Security
• From Jan. 2007 – Aug. 2007 – Squadron Commander / Planning Officer
• From May 2008 – Nov. 2008 – Afghanistan NATO / ISAF /OMLT BRIGADE
• From Jan. 2009 – Nov. 2009 – AFRICA / UN / MINURCAT-II / NDH – Chad and Central African Republic
• From Jan. 2010 – Dec. 2010 – FKL / LOGISTICS SCHOOL / SESSVOLLMOEN
• From Jan. 2011 – Oct. 2012 – Recruitment and Selection Officer
• From Nov. 2012 – Jun. 2013 – Instructor FKL / Military Officer
• From Jul. 2013 – Jul. 2016 – FACTS OGF VVPF, GARRISON COMPANY, DEFENSE OSLO

Other work experience
• From Jan. 2018 – Mar. 2021 – Key Account Manager and Coordinator at Humana Healthcare and Assistance, Oslo, Norway
• From Jul. 2016 – Jan. 2018 – Regional Manager Region East Human Care

Foreign languages
• English
• Norwegian
• Swedish
• Danish
• German
Other engagements:
• From Jan. 2018 – Mar. 2021 – Adviser for Defense and Security Policies for the leader of Vetëvendosje.